English (Medical Imaging; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
intravenous pyelogram [correct]; IVP [correct]; excretory urogram [correct]
CONT: Intravenous Pyelogram (IVP). The most common of all urologic studies and is also commonly referred to as excretory urogram. It is a test that uses contrast agent (dye) that is injected into a vein to outline the kidneys, ureters and bladder on an X-ray. A urologist is likely to order this test if a patient complains of pain in their side, blood in the urine (hematuria) or any stone-related symptoms. It may also be utilized as a screening test to prompt your urologist to obtain another imaging test for further information.
French (Imagerie médicale; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
pyélogramme intraveineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pyélogramme intraveineux est un type d'examen radiologique utilisé pour examiner le système urinaire. Le patient reçoit une injection intraveineuse d'un produit opaque à base d'iode avant l'intervention. Une série d'images sont prises à des intervalles précis pour évaluer le fonctionnement et l'apparence des reins, de la vessie et des uretères (les tubes qui transportent l'urine des reins à la vessie).
OBS: intraveineux : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).