English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
sport governing body [correct]; SGB [correct]; sports governing body [correct]; sport sanctioning body [correct]; sports sanctioning association [correct]
CONT: A sport governing body comes in several forms ... International [and national] federations ... Multi-sport event organisers ... General sports organisations ... Professional leagues ... Trusts ...
CONT: Silverstone is also the eighth tyre company to be recognised by the International Automobile Federation, the world motor sport sanctioning body, as a manufacturer of tyres for international competitions.
CONT: The Canadian Blind Sport Association is the recognized sport governing body for blind sports in Canada.
CONT: To be a sports official, you need certification by and registration with a sport governing body or commission.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
organisme directeur de sport [correct, masculine noun]; ODS [correct, masculine noun]; organisme régisseur des sports [proposal, masculine noun]; organisme régisseur de sport [proposal, masculine noun]; organisme de réglementation des sports [masculine noun]
CONT: La Fédération canadienne d'escrime est l'organisme national directeur de sport pour l'escrime au Canada.
CONT: Pour être officiel de sports, vous devez possédez une attestation de compétence d'un organisme directeur de sport ou d'une commission et vous devez être affilié à cet organisme ou commission.
OBS: Directeur général/directrice générale d'organisme régisseur d'un sport.