English (Chemistry; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
saturated [correct, adjective]
CONT: Saturation is by one authority defined as the percentage of hue in a color [by another as] the absence of white [thus] "A saturated color is zero percent white."
OBS: A new bond to a saturated molecule requires the cleavage of an existing bond.
French (Chimie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
saturé [correct, adjective]
OBS: le facteur de pureté colorimétrique (...) est égal à l'unité pour toute radiation monochromatique, la couleur correspondante étant dite "saturée"; il est nul pour la lumière blanche.