English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Petroleum Deposits)
saturated [correct, adjective]; sat [correct, see observation]
DEF: Said of the condition in which the interstices of a material are filled with a liquid, usually water.
OBS: sat: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Mécanique des sols; Gisements pétrolifères)
saturé [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] le sol n'est «saturé» que lorsque l'eau occupe le volume entier des interstices.