English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
reading [correct]
CONT: In a storage tube, the removal of the charges is called reading.
CONT: The operating principle of the storage tube is the building up and retention of charges on an insulating surface (dielectric storage), and the removal of these charges as an electrical signal which can also be used to excite phosphors to form a visual display. The build-up of the charges is called writing, and the removal of the charges is called reading.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
lecture [correct]
OBS: Dans le tube [à mémoire] RAYTHEON une grille à mémoire est utilisée, et le fonctionnement nécessite deux canons opposés à électrons relativement lents. La grille diélectrique commande le passage des électrons, de telle sorte que la lecture de l'information est non destructive.