English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reading [correct, noun]; indication [correct]
DEF: The data indicated by an instrument.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
indication [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] valeur fournie par un instrument de mesure [...]
OBS: indication : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.