English (Software)
reading [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The obtaining of data from a storage device, data medium, or other source. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: reading: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
lecture [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Action de recevoir des données d'une mémoire, d'un support d'information ou d'une autre source.
OBS: lecture : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
lectura [correct, feminine noun]