English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
reading [correct, noun]
DEF: The indication shown on an instrument.
CONT: Use the hand pump of the aircraft (two or three strokes maximum) only until a positive reading is attained on the aircraft hydraulic pressure gauge.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
lecture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indication sur un instrument.
OBS: lecture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.