English (Electrical Components; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
safety switch [correct, officially approved]; lockout switch [correct]
DEF: A time delay device in a flame safeguard control which trips and locks out the control (safety shutdown) if improper conditions occur. It must be manually reset to restart the system.
OBS: safety switch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants électrotechniques; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
interrupteur de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; disjoncteur de protection [correct, masculine noun]; commutateur de verrouillage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: interrupteur de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Dispositivos de seguridad (Componentes mecánicos); Artículos de fumistería y quemadores)
interruptor de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]