English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
external leakage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Normally unwanted and unacceptable leakage from a component/device to the exterior. The occurrence of external leakage is normally an indication of a failure in the device or in parts of a hydraulic system.
CONT: Packings are provided to prevent ... external leakage....
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fuites externes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Fuites, généralement pas souhaitées ni acceptables, caractérisées par un écoulement d'un composant ou d'un appareil vers l'extérieur. L'apparition de fuites externes dans un appareil ou dans des parties d'un circuit hydraulique constitue généralement un défaut.
CONT: Fuites externes. Ces fuites sont décelables à l'inspection (...)
OBS: Le code de source complet est MECAR-SE-210F,1972,3,29-11-0,101.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.