English (Containers; Transport of Goods; Air Freight; Foreign Trade)
collapsible freight container [correct]; collapsible container [correct]
DEF: Freight container of rigid construction, the major components of which can easily be folded or disassembled and then reassembled.
OBS: It is a very economical way of transporting cargo as the dismantled container occupies little space and there is great saving in freight charges.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises; Fret aérien; Commerce extérieur)
conteneur repliable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conteneur démontable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conteneur pliant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conteneur de construction rigide dont les éléments principaux peuvent aisément être repliés ou démontés, puis réassemblés pour une nouvelle utilisation.
OBS: conteneur repliable; conteneur démontable : termes uniformisés par le CN.
Spanish (Contenedores; Transporte de mercancías; Carga aérea; Comercio exterior)
contenedor desarmable [correct, masculine noun]; contenedor plegable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sin necesidad de desplegar grúas y/o camiones de gran tonelaje, el contenedor desarmable por paneles se habilita con el mínimo de tiempo y de personal, permitiendo un ostensible ahorro de recursos en cuanto a espacio, flete y almacenamiento.
CONT: Contenedor plegable de 500 a 1000 litros de capacidad, para el almacenaje de absorbentes usados u otro material contaminado.