English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
straight thrust [correct]; direct thrust [correct]; direct attack [correct]
DEF: A simple and direct offensive action.
OBS: The straight or direct thrust is the simplest form of attack; it is made by extending the sword arm and directing the tip of the blade to the target with a lunge but without changing the line of engagement.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
coup droit [masculine noun]; coup direct [masculine noun]; attaque directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement offensif simple et direct.
OBS: Le coup droit est la forme la plus simple de l'attaque : la main armée dirige la pointe de la lame vers la cible par une extension du bras suivi d'une fente ou développement du corps sans changer la ligne d'engagement.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
golpe recto [correct, masculine noun]; toque recto [correct, masculine noun]; ataque directo [correct, masculine noun]