English (Applications of Automation)
playback robot [correct]; record playback robot [correct]
DEF: A robot that can repeat a task program which is entered through teach programming.
DEF: A robot which is taught first a certain working procedure through operating it, so that the robot itself memories the procedure, then it can continuously repeat its operation. (JIS B 0134)
CONT: At present, robots operating in a fixed or variable sequence account for 77% of the number of machines produced, but production of playback robots such as those used for spot welding is also on the increase. (FUBU March 81)
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot programmable par apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; robot à mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; robot à apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robot manipulateur qui répète une séquence mémorisée après une séquence d'apprentissage réalisée par un opérateur humain. (NOVO Janvier 1981 page 36)
DEF: Robot capable d'exécuter de façon répétitive un programme de tâche, obtenu par apprentissage.