English (Anti-pollution Measures; Chemical Engineering)
desulfurization [correct]; desulfuration [correct]; desulphurization [correct]; sulphur removal [correct]; desulphurizing process [correct]; desulphuration; deSOx process; deSOx
DEF: The removal of sulfur, as from molten metals or petroleum oil.
CONT: In total, Volkswagen's power stations consume some 720,000 tonnes of coal equivalent each year (tCE/a). ... To ensure that they comply with threshold limit values, power station emissions are monitored continuously. Figures for SO2, NOx, CO, dust, desulphurization efficiency and flue gas volume are measured and recorded on a central emissions computer.
CONT: In this paper we consider the relative usefulness of taxes on SO2 emissions as instruments to reduce environmental damages caused by acid rain phenomena. As an illustration, we examine the likely effects of the application of a hypothetical Spanish sulphur tax. Since it is possible to recognize the amount of sulphur dioxides which will be emitted in the combustion of different types of fossil fuels, a product tax accompanied by fiscal rebates for desulphurizing processes is used as a proxy of the genuine emissions tax.
PHR: Continuous desulfuration.
PHR: Wet deSOx process.
French (Mesures antipollution; Génie chimique)
désulfuration [correct, feminine noun]; élimination des oxydes de soufre [correct, feminine noun]; déSOx [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de débarrasser un produit du soufre ou d'un sulfure qu'il peut contenir.
CONT: En cas de teneurs trop élevées en anhydride sulfureux et en oxydes d'azote, le recours à une désulfuration et dénitration contribuera à réduire ces polluants gazeux.
PHR: Désulfuration continue.
PHR: Désulfuration par voie humide.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Ingenieria química)
desulfuración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación del azufre de una mena o de una masa de un metal.