English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Maintenance)
slow order [correct, officially approved]; speed restriction [correct]
CONT: Although dangerous problems require the line to be closed and repairs must be made before the track can be used again, more commonly a track inspector simply downgrades track by imposing a speed restriction that allows continued passage of trains without the need for immediate repair. Some of these "slow orders" are permanent restrictions in places where trains must always move at slower-than-line speeds in order to operate safely. Slow orders imposed because of deteriorated track conditions are temporary slow orders.
OBS: slow order: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
limitation de vitesse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; restriction de vitesse [feminine noun]; ordre de marche au ralenti [masculine noun, obsolete]; ordre de limitation de vitesse [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: limitation de vitesse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Mantenimiento (Equipo ferroviario))
limitación de velocidad [correct, feminine noun]