English (Electrical Engineering; Electronics)
ground [correct, verb, North America]; earth [correct, verb, Great Britain]
DEF: To connect (an electrical wire or other conductor) with the earth.
French (Électrotechnique; Électronique)
mettre à la terre [correct, officially approved]; mettre à la masse [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mettre à la terre; mettre à la masse : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Electrónica)
conectar a tierra [correct]; poner a tierra [correct]
DEF: Unir eléctricamente con la tierra una parte del circuito eléctrico o una parte conductora no perteneciente al mismo por medio de la instalación de tierra.