English (Electric Motors; Radio Transmission and Reception)
earth connection [correct]; earth [correct, noun, Great Britain]; ground [correct, noun, United States]; gnd [correct]; gnd
DEF: A low-resistance connection, intentional or accidental, to the mass of the earth or to a large conducting body serving as the earth such as a ship's hull or the chassis of a vehicle or of electronic equipment.
French (Moteurs électriques; Émission et réception radio)
mise à la terre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connexion directe avec la terre ou avec toute masse métallique de grand volume (par exemple la coque d'un navire) capable de maintenir le potentiel d'un conducteur, d'une carcasse de machine, d'un bâti d'appareillage, etc., à un potentiel de référence autant que possible constant.
OBS: mise à la terre : ne pas confondre avec l'opération consistant à réaliser une connexion dite «mise à la terre».
Spanish (Motores eléctricos; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
puesta a tierra [correct, feminine noun]; conexión a tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conexión de radio entre satélite y tierra.