English (Document Classification (Library Science); Information Processing (Informatics))
machine-readable cataloguing [correct]; MARC [correct]; machine-readable cataloging [correct]; MARC [correct]; MARC
CONT: MARC (machine-readable cataloging) refers to a suite of related standards (USMARC, Can/MARC, UKMARC, CCF, etc.) used for bibliographic control within the library science and "digital libraries" communities.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
catalogage lisible par machine [correct, masculine noun]; MARC [correct, masculine noun]; catalogage ordinolingue [correct, masculine noun]; MARC [correct, masculine noun]; MARC
CONT: Les notices MARC (catalogage lisible par machine) contiennent les renseignements bibliographiques dans un format normalisé pour utilisation dans des systèmes informatiques.
OBS: MARC provient de l'expression anglaise «machine-readable cataloguing».