English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
field-emission electric propulsion [correct]; FEEP [correct]
CONT: The [European Space] Agency was maintaining a lead in Field-Emission Electric propulsion (FEEP); not only was 2-3 mN of thrust obtained from a 5-cm slit emitter, but a spectacular breakthrough was achieved by reducing the FEEP emitter slit to 2-3 micron width. More than 95 % of the caesium propellant was ionised to provide thrust, and detrimental secondary effects of neutrals was reduced to negligible proportions.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion électrique par effet de champ [feminine noun]