English (Informatics)
feep [correct]; soft beep [correct]; weak beep [correct]
DEF: The soft electronic "bell" sound of a display terminal (except for VT-52); a beep.
OBS: in fact, the microcomputer world seems to prefer beep.
French (Informatique)
bip [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite «sonnerie» électronique émis par un terminal (à l'exception du VT-52).
OBS: en fait, le monde de la micro-informatique semble préférer beep.
OBS: anneau bipeur.