English (Organization Planning; Production Management; Corporate Structure)
departmentalization [correct]; departmentation [correct]
DEF: A process of creating self-contained administrative units with authority over and responsibility for the carrying out policies in terms of certain functions in an area of operations.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de la production; Structures de l'entreprise)
départementalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création d'unités administratives relativement autorisées responsables d'un produit d'une catégorie de produits, d'un service ou d'une fonction organisationnelle.