English (Education Theory and Methods)
departmentalization [correct]
CONT: In a departmentalized school, teachers teach one or a few (but not all) subjects to several different classes. Departmentalization is nearly universal at the high school level and is also found to a certain extent in some elementary schools.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
plan de répartition des matières [masculine noun]; programme d'enseignement par discipline [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «programme d'enseignement par discipline» : Proposé par Mercedes Klein, section de traduction, Conseil scolaire d'Ottawa.