English (Antifreeze Products; Chemistry; Pollutants)
antifreeze [correct, noun, officially approved]; anti-freeze [correct, noun, officially approved]; antifreeze agent [correct]; anti-freeze compound; anti-freezing compound; anti-freezing preparation
DEF: A substance (as alcohol) added to a liquid (as the coolant in an automobile, tractor, or airplane engine) to lower its freezing point.
CONT: Alcohol was used as an antifreeze in automobile radiators because it prevented the water from freezing during cold weather. Now glycol, which does not evaporate at normal engine temperatures, is widely used.
OBS: Common antifreeze agents are salts, alcohols, glycols, and hydroxy compounds. The term is used also to describe refrigeration brines, snow melting and deicing agents, etc.
OBS: antifreeze; anti-freeze: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Antigels (Pétrole); Chimie; Agents de pollution)
antigel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; produit antigel [correct, masculine noun]; solution antigel [feminine noun]; préparation antigel [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance antigel.
OBS: antigel : adjectif invariable. Se dit d'une substance dont l'adjonction à un liquide abaisse notablement le point de congélation de celui-ci.
OBS: antigel: terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - opérations aériennes.
OBS: antigel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos anticongelantes (Petróleo); Química; Agentes contaminantes)
anticongelante [correct, masculine noun]; producto anticongelante [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, disuelta en un líquido, hace bajar su punto de congelación.
CONT: En los países expuestos a heladas invernales se agregan anticongelantes al agua del radiador para evitar que se hiele su contenido y estallen sus células. El alcohol puede utilizarse con dicho fin, pero tiene el inconveniente de evaporarse al subir la temperatura del agua. Por eso se usan preferentemente glicoles que, además de ser mucho menos evaporables, no son inflamables ni corrosivos.