English (Lasers and Masers; Advanced Technology Weapons)
low-power laser [correct]; low-powered laser [correct]; low-energy laser [correct]; low-energy laser weapon [correct]
CONT: Low-power lasers are typically designed to spoof or jam satellite electro-optical sensor using laser radiation that is in the sensor pass band (in-band), thus temporarily blinding the satellite.
CONT: Small, low-powered, ground-based lasers can be used to "blind" optical satellites in orbits out of GEO [geostationary orbit].
French (Masers et lasers; Armes de haute technicité)
laser de faible puissance [correct, masculine noun]; laser à basse puissance [correct, masculine noun]; laser à faible puissance [correct, masculine noun]; laser de faible énergie [correct, masculine noun]; arme laser de faible énergie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: De petits lasers terrestre à faible puissance peuvent être utilisés pour aveugler les satellites optiques placés sur une orbite pouvant atteindre l'orbite géostationnaire.