English (Packaging in Plastic)
strippable coating [correct, standardized]; strip coating [correct]; peelable coating; peelable protective coating
DEF: A coating of plastic film, produced by dipping, brushing, or spraying; the film is heavy enough to give protection to the object coated during shipping and storage, but has high tensile strength and low adherence characteristics, so it can easily be torn or stripped off. The method has been used to protect polished stain-steel sheets, metal subject to corrosion, etc.
OBS: strippable coating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
revêtement pelable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enduit pelable [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement déchirable [masculine noun]
CONT: Enduit pelable. On peut déposer directement une couche de matière plastique [...] sur un produit pour le protéger contre les chocs, l'abrasion, la corrosion [...] pendant le stockage ou le transport.
OBS: pelable : Se dit d'un revêtement de surface qu'on peut détacher de celle-ci par voie sèche et sans rupture.
OBS: revêtement pelable : terme normalisé par l'ISO.