English (Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
high resolution [correct, adjective]; high-resolution [correct, adjective]; high-definition [correct, adjective]; high res [correct, adjective]; high-res [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Refers to] the quality of video graphics display systems or printers capable of reproducing images in great detail to a high degree of accuracy.
CONT: High-res graphics allow the computer screen to look like a TV.
PHR: High-resolution scanner, output device, screen.
French (Infographie; Éditique; Composition (Imprimerie))
haute résolution [correct, adjective]; haute définition [correct, adjective]; à haute résolution [correct, adjective]; à haute définition [correct, adjective]
CONT: Cette phase est déjà marquée par plusieurs développements technologiques importants : [...] La fabrication d'écrans de haute résolution : par exemple 2000 lignes x 24 bits par point, exigeant un espace-mémoire de 12 Mégabytes.
PHR: Scanner, photocomposeuse, écran(à) haute résolution.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica; Composición (Imprenta))
alta resolución [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dícese de la calidad y precisión de los detalles que pueden representarse por un sistema de gráficos, como por ejemplo una visualización de vídeo o impresora. La calidad de la resolución depende del número de unidades básicas de formación de imágenes (pixels) dentro de un área dada; a mayor número, mayor la resolución.