English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
end point [correct]
CONT: The DNA segment which carries this gene is defined by its end points, and specific restriction enzymes are used to break the DNA molecule at these particular points.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
extrémité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'extrémité peut être franche (blunt end) ou cohésive (stricky end). Cette explication nous a été fournie par le Pr. R. Brousseau, généticien.