English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
endpoint [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indicator chosen for determining the effect of an intervention.
OBS: endpoint: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
indicateur de résultat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indicateur choisi pour déterminer l’effet d’une intervention.
OBS: indicateur de résultat : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.