English (Chemistry; Petroleum Distillation)
end point [correct, standardized]; final boiling point [correct, standardized]
DEF: Maximum temperature noted (corrected if required) during the final phase of a distillation carried out under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: end point; final boiling point : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Distillation du pétrole)
point final [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point final de distillation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; P.F.D. [masculine noun]; P.F.D.; point d'ébullition finale [masculine noun]
DEF: Température maximale relevée (et éventuellement corrigée), dans la phase finale de l'essai de distillation effectué dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Pour «point final de distillation» voir la norme AFNOR NF-T67-101, 1968, page 1.
OBS: point final; point final de distillation : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Destilación del petróleo)
punto de ebullición final [masculine noun]