English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
privileged communication [correct]
DEF: Those statements made by certain persons within a protected relationship such as husband-wife, attorney-client and the like which the law protects from forced disclosure on the witness stand. (Black's)
OBS: When a communication is "privileged" as that expression is used in the law of Evidence, it means that the communication may not be disclosed in open court without the consent of the holder of the privilege. A privilege has the effect of excluding evidence which might otherwise be relevant and admissible. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 417)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
communication privilégiée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; communication protégée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les termes désignent aussi dans une acception qui ne se rattache pas directement au domaine de la preuve, une communication qui ne donne pas ouverture à une action en diffamation.
OBS: communication privilégiée; communication protégée : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).