English (Radio Broadcasting)
absorption modulation [correct]
DEF: Amplitude modulation obtained by energy absorption controlled by the modulating signal.
French (Radiodiffusion)
modulation d'amplitude par absorption [correct, feminine noun]; modulation par absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'amplitude obtenue par une absorption d'énergie commandée par le signal modulant.
Spanish (Radiodifusión)
modulación por absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de amplitud a través de un circuito de impedancia variable que absorbe la potencia de la portadora.