English (Banking)
put option [correct]
CONT: Transactions with recourse: An arrangement whereby a bank sells a loan or other asset to a third party, but retains an obligation to assume the credit risk if the borrower defaults or the value of the asset otherwise falls. ... They may take the form of "put options", where the holder of the asset is entitled to "put" the asset back to the bank if the credit quality deteriorates.
French (Banque)
option de rétrocession [correct, feminine noun]