English (Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law)
bring an application [correct]; make an application [correct]; launch an application [correct]; make application [correct]; submit an application [correct]; commence an application [correct]; lodge an application
CONT: A party may also submit an application to change, cancel, enforce or appeal a Court Order made on the original application.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire)
introduire une requête [correct]; présenter une requête [correct]; présenter une demande [correct]; introduire une demande [correct]; faire une demande
OBS: requête : Équivalent de «application» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho procesal)
cursar una solicitud [correct]