English (Electric Power Stations)
power plant [correct]; electric power station [correct]; electric power plant [correct]; power station [correct]; generating station [correct]; generating plant [correct]; powerhouse [correct]; power house; electricity plant; electrical power station; electricity station
DEF: Any unit that converts some form of energy into electrical energy, such as hydroelectric or steam generating station, a diesel-electric engine in a locomotive, or a nuclear power plant.
French (Centrales électriques)
centrale [correct, feminine noun]; centrale électrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'installations constituant une usine génératrice d'énergie électrique par conversion d'autres formes d'énergie (thermique, nucléaire, hydraulique, marémotrice, géothermique, solaire, éolienne.)
Spanish (Centrales eléctricas)
central eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Generadores, máquinas y edificios en los que se produce la energía eléctrica.
CONT: Toda central eléctrica consta de un manantial de energía, varios aparatos motores (generalmente turbinas), uno o varios alternadores y una estación transformadora que eleva la tensión de la corriente para facilitar su transporte.