English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
mass number [correct]; A [correct]; nuclear number [correct]; nucleon number [correct]
CONT: The mass number of an atom is the total number of its nuclear constituents, or nucleons, as the protons and neutrons are collectively called.
OBS: Because of the approximate equality of the proton and neutron masses, and the relative insignificance of that of the electron, the mass number gives a useful rough figure for the atomic mass ...
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
nombre de masse [correct, masculine noun]; A [correct]; nombre de nucléons [masculine noun]; masse atomique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: En chimie nucléaire, le concept traditionnel d'éléments chimiques cède la place à celui de nuclide ou d'espèce isotopique. [...] Protons et neutrons s'appellent également nucléons; le nombre total de nucléons d'un noyau donne le nombre de masse de ce noyau.
OBS: Le nombre de masse exprime à peu près la masse du noyau en unité de masse nucléonique mais il ne faut pas confondre les deux termes «nombre de masse» et «masse atomique».
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
número de masa [correct, masculine noun]; A [correct]; número atómico [correct, masculine noun]; número nucleónico [correct, masculine noun]; número másico [correct, masculine noun]; número de nucleones [masculine noun]