English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary intent [correct]; testamentary intention [correct]; animus testandi [correct]
DEF: Intention of making a will. (Curzon, 2nd, p. 19)
CONT: Testamentary intent is the vital ingredient in determining whether or not the document can be given effect to as a will because "nothing can receive probate which was not intended to be a testamentary act by the testator". (Hull & Cullity, "Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice", 3rd ed., 1981, p. 44)
CONT: Known also as animus testandi. Essential for the validity of a will. Thus, a will executed in jest, or brought about by force, fear, fraud or undue influence will be set aside. (Curzon, 2nd, p. 362)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
intention de tester [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; animus testandi [correct]
OBS: intention de tester : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Il peut arriver que les termes anglais «testamentary intent» et «testamentary intention» soient employés plus largement au sens de «testator's intention», auquel cas ils se rendent par «intention du testateur».