English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
evaporation control system [correct, officially approved]; vapor recovery system [correct, officially approved]; evaporative emission control system [correct]; fuel evaporative emission control system [correct]; fuel evaporation control system [correct]; FEC system [correct]
CONT: The fuel evaporative emission control system ... reduces the amount of raw fuel vapours that are emitted into the air from the fuel system.
OBS: evaporation control system; vapor recovery system: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
système de récupération des vapeurs d'essence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de récupération de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de recyclage des vapeurs du réservoir [masculine noun]; dispositif RVR [masculine noun]
OBS: système de récupération des vapeurs d'essence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).