English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Farm Equipment)
Swirl-chamber engine [correct]; turbulence-chamber engine [correct]
OBS: Swirl-type combustion chamber. If the air-fuel mixture can be set in rapid circular motion (swirling) as combustion begins, the mixture will burn better and more uniformly.
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Matériel agricole)
moteur à turbulence [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à chambre de turbulence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moteur à turbulence présente l'avantage d'un meilleur rendement thermodynamique grâce à la combustion homogène carburant-carburant.