English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
voice-operated relay [correct]; VOR [correct]; voice operated relay; VOR [correct]; VOR; voice relay [correct]
DEF: A device used in central dictation systems which activates the recorder when it senses that voice sounds are coming over the line, and stops the process when only silence fills the line. The "VOR" thus eliminates long pauses during playback and transcription.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
relais vocal [correct, masculine noun]