English (Chemistry)
suspending power [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the case of solutions of surface active agents, the effectiveness of certain substances for maintaining insoluble particles in suspension. [Definition standardized par ISO.]
OBS: The suspending power can vary considerably depending upon the nature of these particles.
OBS: suspending power: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
pouvoir suspensif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas de solutions d'agents de surface: degré d'aptitude de certaines substances à maintenir en suspension des particules insolubles dans la solution. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le pouvoir suspensif peut varier très fortement selon la nature de ces particules.
OBS: pouvoir suspensif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.