English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
crossover [correct, noun]
DEF: A connection between two channels or passages.
CONT: Crossovers are used in packers, in piping, and in other special devices in flow systems.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
croix [feminine noun]; raccordement [masculine noun]