English (Skating)
changeover stretch [correct]; cross-over [correct]; crossover [correct]
CONT: The cross-over is the area where the skaters change lanes.
OBS: Speed skating terms.
French (Patinage)
croisement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le croisement (endroit où les patineurs changent de couloir) doit s'étaler sur une distance de 70 mètres et se trouver au milieu de la ligne droite.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.