English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
crossover [correct]
DEF: The transverse crossing of metallization paths without mutual electrical contact and achieved by the deposition of an insulating layer between the conducting paths at the area of crossing. It is accomplished by using a low resistance diffused path (emitter diffusion) for one path and the metallization for the other.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
croisement [masculine noun]