English (Television Arts; Cinematography)
crossover [correct]; cross-over [correct]
DEF: A situation where one or more characters from a television series or comics play their own roles while visiting another series.
OBS: This type of character reuse is found almost exclusively in television, but is theoretically applicable to a series of movies, comics, books or video games.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
croisement de séries [correct, masculine noun]; incursion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circonstance où un ou plusieurs personnages identifiés à une série télévisée ou à une bande dessinée jouent leur propre rôle dans une autre série.
OBS: incursion : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 septembre 2006.