English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
crossover [correct, noun]; cross-over [correct, noun]
CONT: Basic track structures are the turnout, by means of which rolling stock may be diverted from one track to another, the cross-over, which provides a continuous passage between two nearby and generally parallel tracks, and the railway crossing, whereby one track crosses another at grade. ... The cross-over is comprised of two turnouts and the track between them.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
liaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le matériel roulant peut passer d'une voie à une autre à l'aide d'un branchement quand il s'agit d'une jonction (bifurcation), ou grâce à une liaison quand il s'agit de voies adjacentes. Une traversée est le point où deux voies se coupent (à niveau). [...] La liaison comprend deux branchements reliés par un tronçon de voie.