English (Artificial Intelligence)
crossover [correct]; crossover operator [correct]
CONT: Genetic Algorithms. Chief among the genetic operators is crossover, which simply exchanges a randomly selected segment between the pairs of classifiers.
OBS: Two strings line up, a point along the strings is selected at random and the portions to the left of that point are exchanged to produce two offspring: one containing the symbols of the first string up to the crossover point and those of the second beyond it, and the other containing the complementary cross.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
opérateur de permutation [correct, masculine noun]; permutation d'éléments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage génétique élimine les règles mauvaises et génère de nouvelles règles pour les remplacer. Cette génération s'appuie sur des opérateurs de recombinaison tels que la permutation d'éléments entre deux règles les meilleures.