English (Performing Arts (General); Music (General))
crossover [correct, noun]
DEF: In the entertainment world, a performer, usually a musical one, who is able to sell his or her work in different markets e.g. a singer who goes into films.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Musique (Généralités))
transfuge [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Musicien ou chanteur qui, à un moment de sa carrière, passe d'un style de musique à un autre.
CONT: Un violoniste de jazz, transfuge du Conservatoire, de la musique classique.