English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
engine lathe [correct]; centre lathe [correct, Great Britain]; slide and screw-cutting lathe; sliding and screw-cutting lathe; screw-cutting and sliding lathe
DEF: A basic machine tool which rotates a workpiece on a horizontal spindle for a variety of turning threading and drilling operations.
PHR: Heavy duty engine lathe.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
tour parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; tour universel [correct, masculine noun]; tour parallèle à charioter et à fileter [correct, masculine noun]; tour parallèle à charioter et fileter [masculine noun]; tour à charioter et à fileter [masculine noun]; tour à fileter et à charioter [masculine noun]
DEF: Tour à broche horizontale qui permet d'effectuer diverses opérations de tournage, de perçage et de filetage.
OBS: tour parallèle à charioter et fileter : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.