English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
upper case [correct]; u.c. [correct]
DEF: The part of the case in which the capitals are kept.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
haut de casse [correct, masculine noun]; h.d.c. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la casse dans laquelle sont remisées les lettres majuscules.