English (Audio Technology; Radio Waves; Telecommunications)
carrier frequency [correct, officially approved]; carrier-wave frequency
DEF: The frequency generated by an unmodulated radio, radar, carrier communication, or other transmitter, or the average frequency of the emitted wave when modulated by a symmetrical signal.
OBS: carrier frequency: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Électroacoustique; Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications)
fréquence porteuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Haute fréquence [...]. Terme qui englobe toutes les fréquences inaudibles utilisées par les émissions radio, comme par exemple des fréquences porteuses (de la modulation = B.F. [basse fréquence]) [...]
OBS: fréquence porteuse : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Ondas radioeléctricas; Telecomunicaciones)
frecuencia portadora [correct, feminine noun]; onda portadora [feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia de una oscilación (onda) portadora periódica sinusoidal.