English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diphosphate nucleotide
CONT: Chirality about the trigonal axis. The quenchers are 6-coordinate Co(III) complexes with the general stoichiometric formula Co(NH3)4(ndp) or Co(NH3)4(ntp), where ndp denotes a diphosphate nucleotide ligand and ntp denotes a triphosphate nucleotide ligand. In these complexes the nucleotide ligand is coordinated to Co(III) via bidentate chelation in which the donor moieties are oxygen atoms from adjacent phosphate groups (beta, alpha in ndp and gamma, beta in ntp nucleotides). The nucleotides used as ligands in Ln in this study are the following: adenosine diphosphate and triphosphate (adp and atp), guanosine diphosphate and triphosphate (gdp and gtp), inosine diphosphate and triphosphate (idp and itp), cytidine triphosphate (ctp), uridine triphosphate (utp), and deoxythymidine triphosphate (ttp). The Co(NH3)4(nucleotide) complexes have dissymmetric structures both within and external to the Co(NH3)4(phosphate) coordination unit, but under the conditions employed in this study, they exist as mixtures of diastereomers that are quasi-racemic with respect to chirality within the Co(NH3)4(phosphate) coordination units.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide diphosphorique nucléotide [masculine noun]