English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
detailed design [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of refining and expanding the preliminary design to contain more detailed descriptions of the processing logic, data structures, and data definitions, to the extent that the design is sufficiently complete to be implemented.
OBS: detailed design: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
conception détaillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'épuration et d'extension de la conception préliminaire afin qu'elle comporte plus de descriptions détaillées de la logique du traitement ainsi que des structures et des définitions de données, de façon qu'elle soit suffisamment complète pour être mise en œuvre.