English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
smooth-faced worsted cloth [correct]
CONT: barathea: A smooth-faced worsted uniform cloth with an indistinct twilled basket weave of fine two-ply yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu peigné à surface soyeuse [correct, masculine noun]