English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
worsted system [correct, standardized]
CONT: In worsted system yarn making, the short fibers or noils are removed by combing, and the objective is to produce rather compact yarn by having the fibers parallel.
OBS: worsted system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière)
système laine peignée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: système laine peignée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.