English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
worsted carder
OBS: whereas the woolen carder is more concerned with sufficient blending, the -- is most interested in parallelism of the fibers, the preservation of the full fiber length
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
carde de peigné
OBS: cardage. (...) Le principe des machines utilisées est analogue à celui des --, mais il importe de pousser le mélange à fond et parfaire le mélange.