English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction)
skew bevel gear [correct, standardized]; helical bevel gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bevel gear whose tooth traces are non-cylindrical helices.
CONT: Skew bevel gears are those for which the corresponding crown gear has teeth that are straight and oblique.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique)
roue conique hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue conique dont les lignes de flanc de référence sont des hélices non cylindriques.
OBS: roue conique hélicoïdale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.