English (Hormones; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
growth hormone [correct]; GH [correct]; somatotrophin; somatotropin; somatotropic hormone; somatotrophic hormone
DEF: An anterior pituitary hormone that causes growth of almost all cells and tissues of the body.
OBS: The synonymous relationship between the terms "somatotrophic" and "somatitropic" is not clearly established. In the first case, the suffix "trophic", means: of, relating to, or characterized by a specified kind of nutrition. In the second case, it means acting on something specified. Moreover, the prefix "tropic", from Grec origin, meaning a turning, in English means: affecting or attracted to something specified.
French (Hormones; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
hormone de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; GH [see observation, feminine noun]; hormone somatotrope [feminine noun]; STH [correct, feminine noun]; STH; somathormone [feminine noun]; somatotrophine [feminine noun]; somatotropine [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone sécrétée par une glande du cerveau, l'hypophyse, et qui conserve le rythme normal de croissance, de la naissance à l'âge adulte.
OBS: Somatotrophine et non «somatotropine». Confirmé par le service du dictionnaire de l'Académie française le 27 janvier 2000, qui précise : «la graphie erronée somatotropine est de toute évidence due au fait que l'hormone de croissance est dite aussi hormone somatotrope ou simplement «somatotrope».
OBS: Du point de vue linguistique, l'abréviation «GH» est à éviter dans les textes français, cependant les scientifiques de langue française l'emploient couramment.
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
hormona del crecimiento [correct, feminine noun]; hormona somatotrópica [feminine noun]; somatotrofina [feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona secretada por la hipófisis que promueve el crecimiento de los tejidos al estimular la formación de proteínas.
OBS: La hormona de crecimiento humano recombinante, es decir producida genéticamente, está en estudio como tratamiento del síndrome de desgaste.