English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
dark matter [correct]; clear matter [correct, less frequent]; transparent matter [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A] form of matter thought to account for approximately 85% of the matter in the universe and about a quarter of its total energy density.
CONT: Physicists and astronomers have determined that most of the material in the universe is "dark matter" - whose existence we infer from its gravitational effects but not through electromagnetic influences such as we find with ordinary, familiar matter.
OBS: As dark matter does not in fact absorb light, but that light rather goes straight through it, some physicists believe that "clear matter" or "transparent matter" is a more accurate name.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
matière noire [correct, feminine noun]; matière sombre [correct, feminine noun]; matière transparente [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Catégorie] de matière hypothétique, invoquée pour rendre compte d'observations astrophysiques, notamment les estimations de la masse des galaxies ou des amas de galaxies et les propriétés des fluctuations du fond diffus cosmologique.
CONT: Les scientifiques n'ont pu déduire l'existence de la matière noire que de l'effet gravitationnel que celle-ci semble avoir sur la matière visible.
OBS: La matière noire n'absorbant pas la lumière, mais étant plutôt traversée par celle-ci, certains scientifiques croient la désignation «matière transparente» plus exacte pour la décrire.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía)
materia oscura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Desde hace casi noventa años sabemos que existe un elemento en el universo que condiciona el movimiento de los astros a gran escala, pero todavía no somos capaces de describirla: la materia oscura.