English (Radio Waves)
ground absorption [correct]
DEF: Absorption due to the resistivity of the earth.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
absorption par le sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorption due à la résistivité du sol.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
absorción por el suelo [correct, feminine noun]; absorción debida al suelo [feminine noun]; toma de tierra física [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Absorción debida a la resistividad de la tierra.