English (Data Banks and Databases; Operating Systems (Software))
data dictionary system [correct, standardized]; information resource dictionary system [correct, standardized]; IRDS [correct, standardized]; IRDS
DEF: A software system for defining, creating, updating, processing, and using data dictionaries.
OBS: data dictionary system; information resource dictionary system; IRDS: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: data dictionary system: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système de dictionnaire de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logiciel permettant de créer, traiter, utiliser un dictionnaire de données et d'en assurer le suivi.
OBS: système de dictionnaire de données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
sistema de diccionario de los recursos de la información [correct, masculine noun]