English (Physical Geography (General); Climatology)
meteorological equator [correct]; weather equator
DEF: The annual mean position of the equatorial trough which lies near 5°N rather than on the geographical equator.
CONT: "Weather equator" is actually a few degrees north of the geographic equator.
OBS: meteorological equatorial: ... so named because this is the annual mean latitude of the equatorial trough.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Climatologie)
équateur météorologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position annuelle moyenne du thalweg équatorial qui se situe vers 5°N plutôt que sur l'équateur géographique.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Climatología)
ecuador meteorológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posición anual media de la vaguada ecuatorial que se halla hacia los 5°N y no en el ecuador geográfico.