English (Penal Administration)
centralized institutional placement [correct]
DEF: The process whereby an inmate, following sentencing by the court or revocation of parole, is sent initially to a regional reception centre and is subsequently assigned to an institution based on security and program requirements as determined during the inmate's stay at the regional reception centre.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
processus centralisé de placement en établissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus selon lequel un délinquant, à la suite du prononcé de la sentence ou de la révocation de sa liberté conditionnelle, est envoyé dans un centre régional de réception où l'on détermine, en se fondant sur le niveau de sécurité et les programmes nécessaires, dans quel établissement il sera incarcéré.