English (Symptoms (Medicine))
polychromatophilia [correct]; polychromasia [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the erythrocytes, on staining, show various shades of blue combined with tinges of pink.
OBS: The term "polychromatophilia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
polychromatophilie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect de certains globules rouges qui présentent une discrète basophilie superposée à leur coloration rose. Ce sont des cellules jeunes qui n’ ont pas encore perdu tous les acides nucléiques de leur cytoplasme.