English (Orbital Stations)
standard payload computer [correct, officially approved]; SPLC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Standard Payload Computer (SPLC) provides a modular and configurable data-handling system based on an industrial-standard VME Bus [Versa Module Europe bus] and a self-standing processor with interfaces connected via a standardised local bus.
OBS: standard payload computer; SPLC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
ordinateur de charge utile standard [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPLC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ordinateur SPLC [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: ordinateur de charge utile standard; SPLC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).