English (Pipes and Fittings)
calking ferrule [correct]; caulking ferrule [correct]
CONT: Caulked lead drainage joints shall not be used except for cast-iron pipe in a drainage system or venting system, or between such pipe and (a) other ferrous pipe, (b) brass and copper pipe, (c) a caulking ferrule, or (d) a trap standard.
CONT: Calking Ferrules. Brass calking ferrules should be of the best quality red brass ... Seamless copper ferrules may be used in lieu of cast brass provided they correspond in size and weight.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
virole de calfatage [correct, feminine noun]; virole à garnissage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les joints garnis au plomb doivent servir uniquement aux tuyaux en fonte qui font partie d’un réseau d’évacuation ou d’un réseau de ventilation, ou qui sont raccordés à l'un des éléments suivants : a) un autre tuyau ferreux, b) un tuyau en cuivre ou en laiton, c) une virole à garnissage, ou d) un siphon-support.
CONT: Un joint entre un tuyau de plastique et un tuyau en fonte à emboîtement doit être fait à l’aide d’une virole de calfatage appropriée.
OBS: virole : Bague en métal s’ajustant à l’extrémité d’un tuyau pour l’assujettir et l’empêcher de se déplacer ou de se briser.