English (Foreign Trade; Transport of Goods; Customs and Excise)
delivered duty unpaid [correct, see observation, standardized]; DDU [correct, see observation, standardized]
CONT: "delivered duty unpaid" means that the seller delivers the goods to the buyer, not cleared for import, and not unloaded from any arriving means of transport at the named place of destination. The seller has to bear the costs and risks involved in bringing the goods thereto other than, where applicable, any "duty" (which term includes the responsibility for and the risks of the carrying out of customs formalities, and the payment of formalities, customs duties, taxes and other charges) for import in the country of destination. Such "duty" has to be borne by the buyer as well as any costs and risks caused by his failure to clear the goods for import in time. However, if the parties wish the seller to carry out customs formalities and bear the costs and risks resulting therefrom as well as some of the costs payable upon import of the goods, this should be made clear by adding explicit wording to this effect in the contract of sale.
OBS: delivered duty unpaid: This term may be used irrespective of the mode of transport but when delivery is to take place in the port of destination on board the vessel or on the (wharf), the DES or DEQ terms should be used.
OBS: delivered duty unpaid: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: DDU: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: delivered duty unpaid; DDU: term and abbreviation eliminated from Incoterm in 2010.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport de marchandises; Douanes et accise)
rendu droits non acquittés [correct, see observation, standardized]; DDU [correct, see observation, standardized]; rendu droits dus
CONT: «rendu droits non acquittés» signifie que le vendeur livre la marchandise à l’acheteur non dédouanée à l’importation et non déchargée à l’arrivée de tout véhicule de transport, au lieu de destination convenu. Le vendeur doit supporter les frais et risques pour y acheminer la marchandise, à l’exception de cas échéant de tout «droit» (terme qui inclut la responsabilité et les risques pour l’accomplissement des formalités douanières, ainsi que le paiement des droits de douane, taxes et autres redevances exigibles à l’importation dans le pays de destination). Ce «droit» doit être supporté par l’acheteur ainsi que tous les frais et risques encourus par lui faute d’avoir dédouané, en temps utile, la marchandise à l’importation. Toutefois, si les parties souhaitent que le vendeur accomplisse les formalités douanières et assume les frais et risques résultant de cet accomplissement, ainsi que certains frais exigibles à l’importation de la marchandise, elles doivent le préciser en ajoutant une clause explicite à cet effet dans le contrat de vente.
OBS: rendu droits non acquittés : ce terme peut être utilisé quel que soit le mode de transport. Cependant si la livraison doit être effectuée au port de destination à bord du navire ou sur le quai, ce sont les termes DES ou DEQ qu’il convient d’utiliser.
OBS: rendu droits non acquittés : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: DDU : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
OBS: rendu droits non acquittés; DDU : terme et abréviation supprimés par Incoterm en 2010.
OBS: Expression habituellement complétée par la désignation du lieu de destination convenu.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Transporte de mercancías; Aduana e impuestos internos)
entregada derechos no pagados [correct]; entregado derechos no pagados [correct]
DEF: Indicativo de que la responsabilidad del vendor finaliza cuando la mercancía se ha situado en el punto convenido. El vendedor soporta todas las cargas, facilita las licencias, pero no paga los derechos de aduanas.
OBS: Término Incoterm utilizado en el comercio.
OBS: El lugar de destino convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.