English (CBRNE Weapons)
radiological dispersal device [correct, NATO, standardized]; RDD [correct, NATO, standardized]; radiological dispersion device [correct]; RDD [correct]; RDD; dirty bomb [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Any device, including a weapon or equipment other than a nuclear explosive device, specifically designed to employ radioactive material by disseminating it to cause destruction, damage or injury by means of the radiation produced by the decay of such material.
OBS: [Radiological dispersal devices] can be used to fulfill a wide variety of purposes and assume a number of different forms. [They] could consist of simply hiding a sealed radioactive source in an unsuspected place. Another technique is to embed radioactive material in a bomb with conventional explosives.
OBS: dirty bomb: Although the designation "dirty bomb" is often used as a synonym for "radiological dispersal device," it is in fact only one type of such a device.
OBS: radiological dispersal device; RDD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispositif de dispersion radiologique [correct, masculine noun]; DDR [correct, masculine noun]; engin de dispersion radiologique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RDD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RDD; arme de dispersion radiologique [correct, feminine noun]; bombe sale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout dispositif, incluant les armes ou de l’équipement autre que les armes nucléaires explosives, spécialement conçu pour disperser des matières radioactives en vue de détruire, de causer des dommages ou des blessures suite à la désintégration des matières qui le composent.
OBS: bombe sale : Bien que la désignation «bombe sale» soit souvent utilisé comme synonyme de «dispositif de dispersion radiologique», il s’agit en effet d’un seul type de ce dispositif.
OBS: engin de dispersion radiologique; RDD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.