English (Art Supplies)
canvas board [correct]
DEF: Common gray cardboard or pasteboard to which a white cotton cloth, prepared for oil painting, has been glued or pasted.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
toile cartonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toile cartonnée économique, apprêtée au gesso et collée sur un carton épais. Elle offre une surface rigide qui convient à la peinture à l'huile et à l'acrylique.